Cheapest VPS in 2026
Compare entry-level cloud servers across the provider set, then drill into stack-specific pages for real-world minimum requirements.
Cheapest Plan
$1.15
Scaleway
Under $5/mo
4
providers
Under $10/mo
10
providers
Compare by stack
15
stack landing pages
All Providers by Price
| # | Provider | Plan | vCPU | RAM | Storage | Price | CPU Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scaleway | STARDUST1-S | 1 | 1 GB | 10 GB | $1.15 | 1100 | Visit |
2 | Fly.io | shared-cpu-1x | 1 | 0.256 GB | 1 GB | $1.94 | 1280 | Visit |
3 | OVH | Starter | 1 | 2 GB | 20 GB | $4.20 | 1050 | Visit |
4 | Hetzner | CX22 | 2 | 4 GB | 40 GB | $4.51 | 1245 | Visit |
5 | Vultr | Cloud Compute 1GB | 1 | 1 GB | 25 GB | $5.00 | 1180 | Visit |
6 | Linode (Akamai) | Nanode 1GB | 1 | 1 GB | 25 GB | $5.00 | 1150 | Visit |
7 | UpCloud | 1xCPU-1GB | 1 | 1 GB | 25 GB | $5.00 | 1200 | Visit |
8 | Contabo | Cloud VPS S | 4 | 8 GB | 50 GB | $5.50 | 980 | Visit |
9 | Hostinger | KVM 1 | 1 | 4 GB | 50 GB | $5.99 | 1080 | Visit |
10 | DigitalOcean | Basic 1GB | 1 | 1 GB | 25 GB | $6.00 | 1120 | Visit |
Cheapest VPS by Technology Stack
Docker
Budget VPS plans that can handle containers, image pulls, and day-to-day self-hosted services.
From $4.51/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Node.js
Entry-level Node.js hosting for APIs, bots, and lightweight app workloads.
From $4.51/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
WordPress
Starter VPS plans with enough RAM, CPU, and storage for a lean WordPress stack.
From $4.20/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Python
Small VPS plans suitable for Django, Flask, FastAPI, and other Python deployments.
From $4.20/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Laravel
PHP application hosting with room for Composer installs, queues, and a backing database.
From $4.51/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
PostgreSQL
Database-focused VPS plans with enough memory and storage headroom for PostgreSQL workloads.
From $4.51/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
MongoDB
MongoDB workloads need more memory early, so the cheapest usable plans start a little higher.
From $5.50/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Minecraft Server
Single-core performance and low latency matter more than raw plan count for Minecraft hosting.
From $5.50/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
n8n
Workflow automation stacks that need enough RAM for jobs, queues, and a small database.
From $4.51/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Nextcloud
Nextcloud plans need solid storage headroom and enough memory for PHP plus database services.
From $5.50/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Redis
Low-footprint Redis hosting for caches, queues, and sidecar services.
From $1.15/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Elasticsearch
Search workloads need memory early, so entry pricing starts with larger plans.
From $5.50/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Go
Lean Go application hosting with modest RAM needs and predictable CPU requirements.
From $4.20/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Discord Bot
Small always-on bot hosting with enough CPU and memory for background jobs and libraries.
From $1.15/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
Ollama
Local LLM serving needs more RAM and CPU than the typical budget app workload.
From $5.50/mo
9 providers meet the baseline
By Price Tier
$5 - $10
- Vultr$5.00
- Linode (Akamai)$5.00
- UpCloud$5.00
- Contabo$5.50
- Hostinger$5.99
- DigitalOcean$6.00
$10 - $20
No plans in this tier
Compare the Top Budget Providers
See detailed benchmarks, then jump into workload-specific pages for Docker, WordPress, databases, and more.